2016 Upcoming Basketball Games

Basketball Season is here and our teams are very busy in January.  You can find these games on the Calendar on the right side of this page in our Athletics Calendar.  Here are the Upcoming Games in January:

High School Basketball

  • Tuesday, January 5 – @ Cross Plains
  • Friday, January 8 – Girls @ Zephyr, Boys @ Huckabay
  • Tuesday, January 12 – Home VS Priddy
  • Friday, January 15 – @ Sidney
  • Tuesday, January 19 – @ Gustine
  • Friday, January 22 – Home VS Mullin
  • Tuesday, January 26 – Home VS Zephyr
  • Friday, January 29 – @ Priddy

 

Junior High Basketball

  • Thursday, January 7 – Home VS Mullin
  • Monday, January 11 – Home VS Zephyr
  • Monday, January 18 – @ Priddy
  • Monday, January 25 – Home VS Sidney
  • January 28 – 30 – Zephyr JH Tournament

 

Posted in Basketball | Comments Off on 2016 Upcoming Basketball Games

Blanket edges Loraine in Playoffs Round 1

The Blanket Tigers defeated the Loraine Bulldogs on Friday, November 13th in Trent 101-99.  The Tigers blocked Loraine’s final 2-pt kick to hold onto the lead with 41 seconds left to go in the game.  Blanket had 649 yards of total offense led by Eddie Hernandez with 257 Rushing Yards and 7 Touchdowns.  The Tiger passing game was led by Jordan Chasteen who had 6 catches for 107 yards and 5 touchdowns.

With the win Friday, Blanket advances to Regionals.  The Regional game has been scheduled for 7:30 PM on Thursday, November 19, 2015 in Garden City, TX.  Blanket will face off against the Balmorhea Bears who beat Sands on Friday to advance.

For full District 1A, Division II playoff bracket, CLICK HERE.

Posted in Football | Comments Off on Blanket edges Loraine in Playoffs Round 1

Regional Cross Country Results

The Blanket Varsity Girls placed 5th out of 19 Teams at the Regional Cross Country Meet on Monday, October 26 in Grand Prarie.  They were 1 place behind qualifying for the State Meet.  The Lady Tigers finished the season placing in the top 20 out of 214 Schools.  We are very proud of the Cross Country Teams for their hard work.

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on Regional Cross Country Results

Blanket does well at District CC

The Blanket Cross Country Team performed very well at the District Cross Country Race at Melody Oaks Ranch in Priddy on Monday.  All Blanket Cross Country Teams earned medals.  We are very proud of our Athletes and look forward as the High School teams move onto Regionals.

The Junior High Girls Team placed 2nd, placing 3 Blanket Runners in the top 10.  They were led by Bailey Hood, Kristi Schaefer and Penny Pedraza.

The Junior Varsity Girls Team placed 1st among girl JV teams with 5 of the top 10 JV Athletes.  The JV Team was led by Mattie Cowdery, Brianna Wilson, Guadalupe Mares, Lisa Nguyen, and Kaleena Burt.

In the Varsity competitions, both the Boys and the Girls teams did very well.  The Blanket Boys Varsity Team will advance to Regionals for the first time in recent School History.  They were led by Jonathan Sifuentes and Dylan Wheeler.

The Blanket HS Girls Varsity Team continues their dominance taking 1st Place at the District Competition.  It’s the first time the Girls Varsity team has won the District Competition since 1998.  Blanket placed 7 of it’s runners in the top 12.  The Blanket Varsity Girls Team was led by Braylynn Roberts, Melia Edmondson, Kenzie Tidwell, Charity Jenkins, Hyler Slayton, Clarissa Wilson, and Katlyn Larance.

      

The Varsity Girls and Boys advance to Regionals and look forward to that competition on Monday at Lynn Creek Park in Grand Prairie, TX.  That race will start at 3:30PM and we will have more details ready as that competition draws closer.  Good Luck to the Blanket Cross Country Teams!

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on Blanket does well at District CC

District Cross Country Information

The District Cross Country Meet will be held on Monday, October 19 at 2PM at Melody Oaks Ranch in Priddy, TX.  Specifically, times for the different groups of runners are as follows:

2:00 – High School Boys

2:30 – Varsity Girls

3:00 – JV Girls

3:30 – Junior High Girls / Boys

The Blanket Cross Country Teams have worked very hard this season to prepare for District Competition.  Good Luck to all of our Runners!

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on District Cross Country Information

Homecoming and Varsity Football District Schedule

Homecoming 2015 went very well on Friday, October 9th in at Tiger Stadium.  Thanks to all who worked and supported our Tigers in the win over Lometa!

The Varsity Tigers will be busy with their District Schedule after the BYE week.  There are only 3 games left in the regular season.  The upcoming Varsity Football games are:

Friday, October 23 – Varsity Tigers @ Sidney – 7:30 PM

Friday, October 30 – Home Varsity Tigers VS Panther Creek – 7:30 PM

Friday, November 6 – Varsity Tigers @ Rising Star – 7:30 PM

All of these events can be seen in our Athletics Calendar on the right side of this page.

Posted in Football | Comments Off on Homecoming and Varsity Football District Schedule

Cross Country at the Stephenville Color Run

The Varsity Girls participated in the Stephenville 5K Color Run On Saturday, October 3.  The girls all placed very well with 6 of the top 10 spots of all female runners being Blanket students.  The girls had a lot of fun and it was a great event.

Placing in the 5k:

1st – Melia Edmondson

4th – Braylynn Roberts

5th – Clarissa Wilson

6th – Kenzie Tidwell

7th – Hyler Slayton

8th – Charity Jenkins

11th – Guadalupe Mares

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on Cross Country at the Stephenville Color Run

Cross Country at Gustine

The Blanket Cross Country Teams performed very well at the Gustine Invitational Meet on Wednesday, September 23, 2015.  Total, the Blanket runners brought home 9 medals.

Among the Varsity Girls, finishes were as follows:

1st  – Melia Edmondson

3rd  – Braylynn Roberts

8th  – Clarissa Wilson

10th  – Hyler Slayton

13th  – Kenzie Tidwell

15th  – Guadalupe Mares

  

The Varsity Boys had very good results as well.  They were led by Chris Davis who had a 3rd Place finish.

3rd – Chris Davis

6th – Jonathan Sifuentes

9th – Dylan Wheeler

12th – Garry Cowdery

15th – Phillip Lopez

Our JH Girls did very well.  Bailey Hood ran in 2nd Place, with Kristi Schaefer finishing 4th.

Congratulations to all of our Cross Country Runners.  Their Hard Work is evident in their results!

One last note: Just up today are the latest rankings from the Cross Country CoachesAssociation of Texas.  These rankins put our Varsity Girls Team 6th in the State out of roughly 220 Cross Country Teams.  We are proud of our Athletes in Cross Country!

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on Cross Country at Gustine

Upcoming Football Schedule – Homecoming Week

Football Season is in progress.  Remember to check back with our Schedule for upcoming JH/JV and Varsity Games.

 

October 1 – JH Football VS Zephyr

October 2 – Varsity Football @ Zephyr

October 8 – JH Football @ Lometa

October 9 – HOMECOMING Varsity VS Lometa

October 15 /16 OPEN

This is the remainder of the schedule before the Tigers start District Play.

Posted in Football | Comments Off on Upcoming Football Schedule – Homecoming Week

Eula Cross Country Meet – September 8, 2015

The Tigers’ Cross Country teams were back in action in Eula this week. We are proud of all of our Cross Country Runners for their effort and preparation for this race.

The Varsity Lady Tigers placed 8th out of 23 Schools at Eula. They were led by Melia Edmondson who placed 16th overall and Braylynn Roberts who placed 31st out of 234 Varsity Girls.

All Blanket cross country teams showed great improvement in this race and we are excited to see cheer on their hard work and preparation. The Tigers next cross country meet will be in Glen Rose on Wednesday, September 16th.

Posted in Cross Country | Comments Off on Eula Cross Country Meet – September 8, 2015